Roses & Mint: Aromatherapy & Essential Oils

 

Essential Oil Profile

Tea Tree

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves and twigs
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Warm, Fresh, spicy-camphoraceous
Largest Producing Countries: Australia and Kenya
 

Traditional Use: Widely known for its healing properties for the skin. Tea tree oil is used for anything from bug bites to sunburns.

Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antiviral, decongestant, deodorant, diaphoretic, expectorant, fungicidal, immune stimulant, insecticide, vulnerary

Benefits: Abscess, acne, asthma, blisters, bronchitis, burns, candida, catarrh, chicken pox, cold sores, colds, coughs, cystitis, dandruff, ear and nose infections, fever, flu, fungal infections, herpes, immune system deficiencies, infectious illnesses, insect bites, oily skin, respiratory problems, sinusitis, skin rashes, sunburn, thrush, tooth and gum infections, vaginal infections, viral infections, warts, whooping cough, wounds. Tea tree makes a great addition to most skin care products. A simple way to use it is adding the oil to aloe vera gel.

Blends Well With: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, chamomile german, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, nutmeg, oakmoss, oregano, peppermint, pine, ravensara, rosemary, thyme, ylang ylang

Of Interest: In World War ll cutters and producers of tea tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. It was issued to each soldier and sailor for them to treat tropical infections and other problems of warfare, including wounds.

Safety Data: May cause skin irritation. Not for internal use.

Make a Free Website with Yola.