Essential Oil Profile Sandalwood
Traditional Use: Used in pharmaceutical purposes particularly as a disinfectant for the urinary tract. Properties: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, decongestant, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative, tonic Constituents: a-Santalol, b-santalol, epi-santalol Benefits: Acne, anxiety, aphrodisiac, bladder infections, bronchitis, cardiac fatigue, catarrh, cough, cracked and chapped skin, cystitis, depression, diarrhea, dry skin, fluid retention, insomnia, laryngitis, nausea, nervous tension, scarring, sore throat, stress, vomiting. Australian sandalwood can be substituted for Indian sandalwood in most cases. It has the same fixative properties, and the aromas are very similar. Blends Well With: Benzoin, bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, cistus, clary sage, clove, geranium, grapefruit, fennel, frankincense, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosewood, tuberose, vetiver, ylang ylang Of Interest: While these are only preliminary studies, Sandalwood can be added to skin care formulas -- it has a wonderful aroma, enjoyed by both men and women, and helps hydrate dry skin. Small amounts can be worn 'neat' (undiluted) upon retiring for the evening to reap its potential sleep-enhancing effects. This may be an excellent way of enjoying its stress reducing, or axiolytic action, as well. Safety Data: Generally considered safe. |
