Roses & Mint: Aromatherapy & Essential Oils

Essential Oil Profile

Patchouli

 

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Earthy, smoky, spicy, and musky
Largest Producing Countries: Sri Lanka, Indonesia, and India

Traditional Use: Used as an insect repellant for shipping fabric. The oil is also well known as an incense and base note in perfumery.

Properties: Antibacterial, antidepressant, antiemetic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, decongestant, deodorant, febrifuge, laxative, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, tonic

Patchouli:  a-Bulnesene, a-guaiene, a-patchoulene

Benefits: Acne, allergies, burns, constipation, dandruff, depression, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, edema, indigestion, infections, insect repellant and bites, nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions, oily hair and skin, open pores, uterine tonic, wounds, wrinkles. Patchouli may be added to skin and hair care products. It is considered a fixative in perfumery.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, opopanax, orange, rose, sandalwood, vetiver

Of Interest: Patchouli oil is considered to improve with age. This is why you can find many different colors and aroma profiles on the market. If you do not like the aroma of a certain distillation now, you may love it later.

Safety Data: Generally considered safe. 

Make a Free Website with Yola.