Roses & Mint: Aromatherapy & Essential Oils

 

Essential Oil Profile

Carrot Seed

Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Seed
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Dry, slightly sweet, earthy
Largest Producing Countries: India, France, and Hungary

Traditional Use: The roots are associated with the liver and gallbladder, and the seeds are used to treat the kidneys and digestive system.

Properties: Anthelminthic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic

Constitutents:  Carotol, bisabolene, b-pinene

Benefits: Accumulation of toxins, amenorrhea, anemia, arthritis, cell proliferant, colic, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, eczema, indigestion, mature skin, psoriasis, rashes, skin irritation. In perfumery carrot can be added to a blend to round out the aroma.

Blends Well With: Cedarwood, cinnamon, citrus oils, geranium, spice oils

Of Interest: Carrot seed oil is used in many skin care formulas for dry, mature, or wrinkled skin. Some believe that it will remove wrinkles and rejuvenate the skin by removing toxins.

Safety Data: Avoid while pregnant.

Make a Free Website with Yola.