Roses & Mint: Aromatherapy & Essential Oils

 

Essential Oil Profile

Cardamom

Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Fruit
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Warm, green, spicy, balsamic
Largest Producing Countries: Guatemala, India, and Sri Lanka

Traditional Use: Cardamom is native to India, and is used in Ayurvedic medicine for flatulence, colic, and poor digestion.

Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, laxative, nerve tonic, stimulant, stomachic

Constituents:  a-Terpenyl acetate, terpinene, 1,8 cineole

Benefits: Anorexia, constipation, cough, dyspepsia, halitosis, indigestion, flatulence, loss of appetite, muscular cramps and spasms, nausea, nervous strain, physical exhaustion, sinus headache, stomach cramps, vomiting. Cardamom may be added to a massage blend for upset stomachs.

Blends Well With: Bay, bergamot, black pepper, caraway, cedarwood, cinnamon, cloves, coriander, fennel, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang

Of Interest:This oil has many applications in perfumery. It is added to oriental type aromas for soaps, cosmetics, and body care products.

Safety Data: Generally considered safe.

Make a Free Website with Yola.