Roses & Mint: Aromatherapy & Essential Oils

 

Essential Oil Profile

Bay West Indies

Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification:  Top to middle
Aroma:Sweet, spicy, balsamic, medicinal
Largest Producing Countries: West Indies, South and Central America

 Traditional Use: West Indian bay is the main ingredient for the fragrance bay rum, and is also used in many hair tonics.

Properties:Analgesic, anticonvulsant, antineuralgic, antiseptic, astringent, expectorant, hair tonic, stimulant.

Constituents:  Eugenol, chavicol, myrcene

Benefits: Colds, dandruff, fatigue, flu, muscular pain, neuralgia, poor circulation, promotes hair growth, rheumatism, skin infections, sprains, strains. Bay can be added to hair care recipes to help with rejuvenation.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cinnamon, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, lavender, grapefruit, lemon, mandarin, nutmeg, orange, petitgrain, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang ylang

Of Interest:Bay is used in many fragrances for men, including aftershaves and lotions.

Safety Data: Not for internal use. Avoid while pregnant.

Make a Free Website with Yola.